Buy Xifaxan (Rifaximin) Online From Medications Canada.

( Top Brand Option )

Price Match See Alternative Pricing below for savings

Buy Brand Xifaxan

Prescription Prescription Required
Formulation : Tablet
Drug NameDosageQuantityPriceBuy Now
Xifaxan200mg90$540.00Add To Cart
Xifaxan550mg56$869.00Add To Cart
Xifaxan
Dosage: 200mg
Quantity: 90
Price: $540.00
Xifaxan
Dosage: 550mg
Quantity: 56
Price: $869.00

( Affordable Generic Options )

Buy Rifaximin Rifaximin

Prescription Prescription Required
Formulation : Tablet
Drug NameDosageQuantityPriceBuy Now
Rifaximin200mg60$54.10Add To Cart
Rifaximin200mg100$152.00Add To Cart
Rifaximin400mg90$135.00Add To Cart
Rifaximin550mg50$89.00Add To Cart
Rifaximin550mg100$163.00Add To Cart
Rifaximin
Dosage: 200mg
Quantity: 60
Price: $54.10
Rifaximin
Dosage: 200mg
Quantity: 100
Price: $152.00
Rifaximin
Dosage: 400mg
Quantity: 90
Price: $135.00
Rifaximin
Dosage: 550mg
Quantity: 50
Price: $89.00
Rifaximin
Dosage: 550mg
Quantity: 100
Price: $163.00

Description

What is Xifaxan?

Xifaxan (rifaximin) is an oral rifamycin antibacterial indicated for travelers diarrhea caused by E. coli non-invasive strains, irritable bowel syndrome with diarrhea, and overt hepatic encephalopathy. This drug inhibits bacterial protein synthesis thus, inhibiting bacterial growth.

This medication is available in Xifaxan 200 mg and Xifaxan 550 mg tablets.

Directions in using Xifaxan

Reading the medication leaflet before starting to use Xifaxan is necessary. Make sure you understand each section printed in the guide. If you have any questions about Xifaxan or how to take it, ask your doctor or healthcare provider.

Take Xifaxan regularly and at evenly spaced times. You may swallow this tablet with or without food. Take the exact dosage and frequency prescribed by your physician. Do not change the dose or cease using this medication abruptly, even when your symptoms have already disappeared. If you are taking Xifaxan for IBS (irritable bowel syndrome), it is usually taken thrice a day for 14 days.

If being taken for traveler’s diarrhea, it is often prescribed thrice a day for three days. For hepatic encephalopathy, it is only taken twice a day. However, your precise dose would still depend on your condition or how you respond to treatment.

What are the side effects of Xifaxan?

Common Xifaxan side effects:

  • Nausea
  • Headache
  • Dizziness
  • Vomiting
  • Fatigue
  • Bloating
  • Flatulence
  • Stomachache
  • Constipation
  • Feeling that your bowel is not completely empty

Severe Xifaxan side effects:

  • Persistent diarrhea
  • Severe abdominal pain
  • Blood or mucus in the stool

Adverse reactions brought about by Xifaxan are usually mild and last for only a few days. However, if you experience serious side effects, discontinue medication and consult your doctor right away.

Warning and Precautions when taking Xifaxan

Watch out for an allergic reaction when taking Xifaxan. Do not take this drug if you have a known allergy to rifaximin or other rifamycins such as rifampicin and rifabutin, and any inactive ingredients this medication may contain. Itchiness, skin rashes, swelling of the face, severe dizziness, and difficulty breathing are the signs of an allergic reaction. Seek emergency help if you observe any of these signs.

It is necessary to talk to your doctor about your medical condition or history. Some disorders or drugs that you are taking may affect how you respond to Xifaxan. In addition, this medication.

This medication may also interact with vaccines. Xifaxan may lessen the efficacy of live bacterial vaccines like the typhoid vaccine. Do not get vaccinated while on Xifaxan treatment, or talk to your doctor if you must get vaccinated.

For pregnant and breastfeeding women, take this medication only if the potential benefits are greater than the potential risks.

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Xifaxan safe for children?

Xifaxan is safe for children 12 years of age and above.

Can I use Xifaxan for SIBO?

Yes, Xifaxan is also prescribed for small-intestinal bacterial overgrowth or SIBO.

Can I cut Xifaxan tablets?

Take this medication as a whole. Do not split or crush this tablet.

How should I store Xifaxan?

Store Xifaxan in a cool and dry place, away from children.

How much does Xifaxan cost?

You may check the price of Xifaxan at the top portion of this page.

Additional information

Drug Name:

Xifaxan

Scientific Name:

Rifaximin

Other Names:

Rifagut, Xifaxanta, Xifaxan, Rixmin, Sibofix

Strength(s):

200mg, 550mg, 400mg

Quantities Available:

100, 90, 56, 60, 50

Formulation:

Tablet