Buy Restasis (Cyclosporine) Online From Medications Canada.

( Top Brand Option )

Price Match See Alternative Pricing below for savings

Buy Brand Restasis

Prescription Prescription Required
Formulation : Vials (Eye Drops)
Drug NameDosageQuantityPriceBuy Now
Restasis0.05%30vials$84.00Add To Cart
Restasis0.05%90vials$230.00Add To Cart
Restasis
Dosage: 0.05%
Quantity: 30vials
Price: $84.00
Restasis
Dosage: 0.05%
Quantity: 90vials
Price: $230.00

( Affordable Generic Options )

Buy Cyclosporine Cyclosporine

Prescription Prescription Required
Formulation : Eye drops
Drug NameDosageQuantityPriceBuy Now
Cyclosporine0.05%3mL$32.00Add To Cart
Cyclosporine0.05%6mL$53.00Add To Cart
Cyclosporine0.05%9mL$74.00Add To Cart
Cyclosporine
Dosage: 0.05%
Quantity: 3mL
Price: $32.00
Cyclosporine
Dosage: 0.05%
Quantity: 6mL
Price: $53.00
Cyclosporine
Dosage: 0.05%
Quantity: 9mL
Price: $74.00

Description

What is Restasis?

Restasis (cyclosporine) ophthalmic emulsion is an immunomodulator used to increase tear production among people with ocular inflammation associated with keratoconjunctivitis sicca. Although this kind of medication is an immunosuppressive agent when administered systemically, this topical eye drops is made to reduce the inflammation of the lacrimal gland and ocular surface.

This medication contains 0.5 mg of cyclosporine per mL. It is available in single use-vials and Restasis Multidose which contains 5.5 mL of emulsion.

Directions in using Restasis

Initially, read the medication leaflet that comes with this medication. Ensure to read each section of the printed guide. If you have some questions about this medication and how it is administered, ask your doctor or healthcare provider.

Use this medication regularly on the affected eye to achieve optimum results. Restasis eye drops are usually applied twice a day. Ideally, at the same time each day, twelve hours apart. Make a schedule to prevent missing a dose. In case you miss a dose, administer this eye drops as soon as you can unless your next scheduled dose is nearly due. Do not use two doses simultaneously.

If you are prescribed with other eye medications, wait for at least fifteen minutes before using other medications. Note that eye drops should be administered before eye ointment for optimal drug absorption.

Step by step guide in using Restasis:

1. Wash and dry your hands thoroughly.

2. Lightly mix the vial or bottle by turning it upside down a few times. DO NOT shake the solution.

3. In a comfortable position, tilt your head backward and lightly pull down the lower eyelid.

4. Position the dropper at the top of the eye. Look up and away.

5. Squeeze a drop in the sac of the lower eyelid.

6. Close your eyes for two minutes without blinking or squinting.

7. Gently press the inside corner of the affected eye to prevent the medication from draining into the tear duct.

What are the side effects of Restasis?

Common side effects of Restasis:

  • Eye itching
  • Slight eye pain
  • Tearing
  • Blurred vision
  • Feeling that there is something in the eye

Severe side effects of Restasis

  • Persistent eye pain
  • Eye swelling
  • Trouble seeing
  • Thick eye discharge

Severe adverse reactions are rare when using this eyedrops. However, if you observe any serious side effects, discontinue using this ophthalmic emulsion and call your physician or healthcare provider right away.

Warnings and Precautions when using Restasis

Watch out for an allergic reaction when using this eyedrops. If you have a known allergy to cyclosporine, glycerin, castor oil, or any other inactive ingredients this solution may contain, do not use this medication. Signs and symptoms of an allergic reaction to look out for are hives or itchiness, skin rashes, swelling of the face, severe dizziness, and difficulty breathing. Seek emergency help if you begin to develop an allergic reaction.

It is needed to talk to your physician about any medical condition you have at present or any medical history, especially eye problems. Some medical conditions and medications may affect how you respond to this eye drops.

As this eyedrops may cause temporary blurring of vision upon application, avoid doing activities that require clear vision, such as driving or using machinery. Make sure that you can do these activities safely before resuming.

There are still no definitive studies to conclude whether this medication could affect pregnant and breastfeeding women. To be safe, use this medication only if the potential benefits are greater than the potential risks.

Frequently Asked Questions:

Can Restasis damage your eyes?

This eyedrops is safe and can even be used for long-term treatment without damaging the eyes.

Can Restasis affect the immune system?

If administered correctly, Restasis will only have localized effects.

Restasis vs Xiidra – what is the difference?

In comparing Xiidra vs Restasis, both medications are actually safe and effective. However, while Restasis is a calcineurin inhibitor, Xiidra is an LFA-1 antagonist.

Can I use the Restasis single-use vial twice?

No, even if there are remaining solutions in the vial, you should discard it immediately.

How much does Restasis cost?

You may check the prices of Restasis at the top portion of the page.

Additional information

Drug Name:

Restasis

Scientific Name:

Cyclosporine

Other Names:

Cyclomune, Restasis

Strength(s):

0.05%

Quantities Available:

3mL, 30vials, 6mL, 9mL, 90vials

Formulation:

Eye drops, Vials (Eye Drops)