Buy Entocort EC (Budesonide) Online From Medications Canada.

( Top Brand Option )

Price Match See Alternative Pricing below for savings

Buy Brand Entocort EC

Prescription Prescription Required
Formulation : Controlled Release Capsule
Drug NameDosageQuantityPriceBuy Now
Entocort EC3mg100$206.00Add To Cart
Entocort EC3mg300$590.00Add To Cart
Entocort EC
Dosage: 3mg
Quantity: 100
Price: $206.00
Entocort EC
Dosage: 3mg
Quantity: 300
Price: $590.00

( Affordable Generic Options )

Buy Budesonide Budesonide

Prescription Prescription Required
Formulation : Controlled Release Capsule
Drug NameDosageQuantityPriceBuy Now
Budesonide3mg100$82.00Add To Cart
Budesonide
Dosage: 3mg
Quantity: 100
Price: $82.00

Description

What is Entocort EC?

Entocort EC (budesonide) is a corticosteroid capsule that is indicated to manage mild to moderate Crohn’s disease and ulcerative colitis. Although this medication itself cannot cure bowel conditions, it is known to decrease symptoms such as abdominal pain and diarrhea. This oral medication has both anti-inflammatory and high glucocorticoid effects.

This drug is available in Entocort EC 3mg capsules.

Directions in using Entocort EC

Initially, make sure to read the medication leaflet that comes with Entocort EC. Go through each section and understand all information printed in the guide. If you still have questions regarding this medication, you may direct your queries to your physician or pharmacist.

The medication can be taken with or without food. Swallow Entocort EC whole. Do not split, cut, or chew the capsule. Doing so will release the medication all at once, increasing the risk of experiencing side effects.

Remember to take this medication regularly and at evenly spaced intervals. Make a dosing schedule to avoid missing a dose. Your Entocort EC dosage would depend on your age, condition, and response to treatment. Do not alter your dose or stop abruptly without the advice of your physician to avoid worsening symptoms.

What are the side effects of Entocort EC?

Common Entocort EC side effects:

  • Nausea
  • Headache
  • Indigestion
  • Abdominal cramps
  • Heartburn
  • Runny nose
  • Thinning of the skin
  • Changes in menstrual period

Severe Entocort EC side effects:

  • Fever
  • Cough
  • Sore throat
  • Chills
  • Unusual fatigue
  • Bleeding
  • Slow wound healing
  • White patches in the mouth
  • Vision problems
  • Mood changes

Many people taking this drug do not experience side effects. However, if you experience serious or worsening adverse reactions, it is necessary to contact your physician or healthcare provider immediately.

Warnings and Precautions when taking Entocort EC

Watch out for an allergic reaction when taking Entocort EC. Avoid taking this if you have a known allergy to budesonide, talc, or any inactive ingredients each capsule may contain. Signs of a developing allergy are swelling of the face or neck, rash, hives, severe dizziness, and breathing difficulty. Seek emergency help immediately when you observe an allergic reaction.

It is highly important for you to consult your doctor about your current medical condition or if you have a history of hypertension, diabetes, eye problem, liver disease, thyroid problem, gastrointestinal disorder, osteoporosis, infection, or mental changes. Some medical conditions or drugs you are taking may have an impact on how your body will respond to Entocort EC.

Avoid coming in contact with patients who have an infection and practice good hygiene at all times. Entocort EC may mask signs of infection. As a result, it will be more vulnerable to infection and experience severe symptoms.

Limit alcoholic beverages and the likes when taking Entocort EC. Such beverages may increase your risk of gastrointestinal bleeding. In addition, avoid grapefruit or grapefruit juice as this may increase the risk of severe side effects.

If possible, do not get vaccinated or immunized while on Entocort EC. This medication may affect the efficacy of the vaccine. Also, stay away from people who recently got vaccinated.

During pregnancy or while breastfeeding, consult your doctor. Use Entocort EC only if the potential benefits are greater than the potential risks.

Frequently Asked Questions:

How long would it take for Entocort EC to work?

It may take 2-4 weeks before you experience the full effect of Entocort EC.

Is Entocort EC safe for children?

Entocort EC is safe for children 8 years old and above and weighs at least 55 lbs.

Can Entocort EC cause weight gain?

Weight gain could be one of the side effects of Entocort EC.

How should I store Entocort EC?

Store Entocort EC in a tightly closed bottle and at room temperature.

How much are Entocort EC tablets?

You may check for Entocort EC pricing at the top of this page.

Additional information

Drug Name:

Entocort EC

Scientific Name:

Budesonide

Other Names:

Budez CR, Entocort

Strength(s):

3mg

Quantities Available:

100, 300

Formulation:

Controlled Release Capsule