Buy Asacol (Mesalamine) Online From Medications Canada.

( Top Brand Option )

Price Match See Alternative Pricing below for savings

Buy Brand Asacol

Prescription Prescription Required
Formulation : DR Tablet
Drug NameDosageQuantityPriceBuy Now
Asacol400mg100$84.00Add To Cart
Asacol400mg200$149.00Add To Cart
Asacol
Dosage: 400mg
Quantity: 100
Price: $84.00
Asacol
Dosage: 400mg
Quantity: 200
Price: $149.00

( Affordable Generic Options )

Buy Mesalamine Mesalamine

Prescription Prescription Required
Formulation : Delayed Release Tablet
Drug NameDosageQuantityPriceBuy Now
Mesalamine400mg100$37.00Add To Cart
Mesalamine400mg200$60.05Add To Cart
Mesalamine400mg300$80.70Add To Cart
Mesalamine
Dosage: 400mg
Quantity: 100
Price: $37.00
Mesalamine
Dosage: 400mg
Quantity: 200
Price: $60.05
Mesalamine
Dosage: 400mg
Quantity: 300
Price: $80.70

Description

What is Asacol?

Asacol (mesalamine) is an aminosalicylate indicated to treat mild to moderate ulcerative colitis and also used as maintenance of remission of such disease. This medication has a topical anti-inflammatory effect through blocking cyclooxygenase and inhibiting prostaglandin production. As a result, it relieves symptoms such as abdominal pain, gastrointestinal bleeding, and diarrhea.

This delayed-release drug is available in Asacol 800 mg and Asacol 400 mg.

Directions in using Asacol

First, before starting to use Asacol, read the medication leaflet provided to you. Make sure you go through all sections and that you understand all information in the printed guide. If you have queries on this medication and need further medical advice, do not hesitate to ask your doctor or pharmacist.

Take this medication orally. Unlike Asacol HD, you can take this variant with or without food. Do not split, crush, or chew this enteric-coated tablet. Doing so might interfere with its target of releasing mesalamine in the colon. Drink plenty of water afterward unless contraindicated.

Remember to take this medication regularly and at evenly spaced intervals. The dosage of this drug is usually three times daily. However, your dosage and frequency would depend on different factors such as weight, age, condition, and response to treatment. Do not alter the dosage or stop abruptly unless advised by your physician to avoid worsening or rebound symptoms.

At times, you may notice tablet shells in your stool. Contact your physician or healthcare provider if this happens repeatedly.

What are the side effects of Asacol?

Common Asacol side effects:

Mild nausea

  • Headache
  • Dizziness
  • Vomiting
  • Fatigue
  • Stomach cramps
  • Flatulence
  • Diarrhea
  • Constipation

Severe Asacol side effects:

bloody diarrhea

  • Fever
  • Severe abdominal pain
  • Change in urine output
  • Blood in the urine
  • Persistent vomiting
  • Chest pain
  • Shortness of breath

Most people taking this medication experience little to no side effects. Even so, if you experience worsening side effects or severe adverse reactions, please contact your doctor or any healthcare professional right away.

Warnings and Precautions when using Asacol

Watch out for possible allergic reactions when taking this medication. Do not take this drug if you have a known allergy to aminosalicylates, salicylates, sulfasalazine, or any inactive ingredients each tablet may contain. Seek emergency attention immediately if you notice signs of an allergic reaction such as itching or hives, rash, swelling of the face, severe dizziness, and breathing difficulty.

Know that it is necessary to talk to your physician about your current medical condition or if you have a history of stomach blockages like pyloric stenosis, liver disease, or kidney problems. Some medical conditions and drug interactions may affect how you respond to this medication.

This drug might make you more sensitive to the sun and worsen any skin problem you have, such as atopic dermatitis or eczema. Limit sun exposure while on this medication. If going outdoors, apply sunblock cream and wear protective clothing. You should need to avoid tanning booths and sunlamps.

For children 18 years old and under, discontinue this medication if you have chickenpox, flu, undiagnosed illness, or if recently vaccinated. Asacol, aspirin, and similar drug classes may cause Reye’s syndrome.

For pregnant and breastfeeding women, use this medication only when clearly needed. This medication is known to pass into the breastmilk and could possibly harm a nursing baby.

Frequently Asked Questions:

Is Asacol safe for children?

This medication could be taken by children 5 years old and above.

How long should I take Asacol?

This medication is usually prescribed for 6 weeks, although the exact duration would still depend on your medical condition.

What is the difference between Asacol & Lialda?

On Lialda vs Asacol, both are used to treat bowel diseases. However, Lialda is usually taken only once a day.

How should I store Asacol?

Store this medication at room temperature and away from heat, moisture, and direct light.

How much does Asacol cost?

You can check the Asacol price at the top of this page.

Additional information

Drug Name:

Asacol

Scientific Name:

Mesalamine

Other Names:

Mesacol, Asacol

Strength(s):

400mg

Quantities Available:

100, 200, 300

Formulation:

Delayed Release Tablet, DR Tablet