Buy Asacol HD (Mesalamine) Online From Medications Canada.

( Top Brand Option )

Price Match See Alternative Pricing below for savings

Buy Brand Asacol HD

Prescription Prescription Required
Formulation : Delayed Release Tablet
Drug NameDosageQuantityPriceBuy Now
Asacol HD800mg90$80.00Add To Cart
Asacol HD800mg180$143.00Add To Cart
Asacol HD
Dosage: 800mg
Quantity: 90
Price: $80.00
Asacol HD
Dosage: 800mg
Quantity: 180
Price: $143.00

( Affordable Generic Options )

Buy Mesalamine Mesalamine

Prescription Prescription Required
Formulation : Delayed Release Tablet (Enteric Coated)
Drug NameDosageQuantityPriceBuy Now
Mesalamine800mg90$80.00Add To Cart
Mesalamine800mg180$145.00Add To Cart
Mesalamine
Dosage: 800mg
Quantity: 90
Price: $80.00
Mesalamine
Dosage: 800mg
Quantity: 180
Price: $145.00

Description

What is Asacol HD?

Asacol HD (mesalamine) is a delayed-release aminosalicylate tablet indicated to treat ulcerative colitis and reduce its symptoms, such as diarrhea, abdominal pain, and rectal bleeding. This oral medication is topical and acts directly in the colon by blocking cyclooxygenase and inhibiting prostaglandin production. Thus, it reduces swelling in the area affected.

This drug is available in Asacol HD 800 mg tablets.

Directions in using Asacol HD

Initially, read the medication leaflet that comes with this medication. Make sure to read each section and understand all information in the printed guide. If you have any queries about this medication and how it works, it is best to ask your physician or pharmacist.

Take this medication by mouth, one hour before or two hours after a meal. Swallow this medication whole. Do not split, crush, or chew the delayed-release tablets to keep the drug from being delivered specifically to the colon. Drink plenty of fluids afterward to prevent kidney stone formation.

Remember to take this medication regularly and at evenly spaced intervals. This medication is usually prescribed thrice a day. However, the dosage and frequency would depend on age, weight, body condition, and response to treatment. Do not alter the prescribed dose or stop abruptly to avoid worsening conditions.

What are the side effects of Asacol HD?

Common side effects of Asacol HD:

  • Mild nausea
  • Headache
  • Dizziness
  • Vomiting
  • Indigestion
  • Abdominal cramps
  • Flatulence
  • Diarrhea
  • Constipation

Severe side effects of Asacol HD:

  • Severe abdominal pain
  • Bloody diarrhea
  • Fever
  • Blood in the urine
  • Change in urine output
  • Persistent vomiting
  • Chest pain
  • Shortness of breath

Most people taking this medication experience little to no side effects. However, if your side effects worsen or you start to experience a severe adverse reaction, you may have to discontinue medication and consult your physician right away.

Warnings and Precautions when taking Asacol HD

Watch out for an allergic reaction when taking this medication. Do not take this medication if you have a known allergy to aminosalicylates, salicylates, lactose, or any inactive ingredients this oral drug may contain. Seek emergency help once you notice signs of allergy like swelling of the face and neck, hives, skin rash, severe dizziness, and difficulty breathing.

You must talk to your doctor about your current medical condition or have a history of stomach blockages like pyloric stenosis, kidney disorder, or liver disease. Some medical disorders and medications you are taking may affect how your body responds to this medication.

Lessen or limit your exposure to the sun when using this drug. Asacol HD may make you more sensitive to the sun and aggravate your existing skin problems such as eczema and atopic dermatitis. Apply sunblock lotion and wear protective clothing when going outdoors. Also, avoid indoor tanning booths and sunlamps.

Remember that this medication is similar to Aspirin. Children below 18 years should not take Asacol HD if they have flu, chickenpox, undiagnosed illness, or recently vaccinated. Taking Aspirin in these conditions may result in Reye’s syndrome.

For pregnant women, take this medication only if the potential benefits are greater than the potential risks. If you are breastfeeding, consult your doctor as this medication is known to pass into the breastmilk and might cause harm to the nursing infant.

Frequently Asked Questions:

Can Asacol HD be used for Crohn’s disease?

Because Asacol HD is used to treat inflammatory bowel diseases, it could also treat Crohn’s disease.

Can Asacol HD suppress the immune system?

This medication is safe and does not suppress the immune system.

What is the difference between Asacol HD and Lialda?

On Lialda vs Asacol HD, both are aminosalicylates. However, while Lialda should be taken with food, Asacol HD should be taken on an empty stomach.

Does Asacol HD work right away?

It may take a few weeks or days for Asacol HD to work.

What should I do if I forget my Asacol HD dose?

If you missed your Asacol HD dose, take it right away unless it is nearly time for the next dose.

 

Additional information

Drug Name:

Asacol HD

Scientific Name:

Mesalamine

Other Names:

Asacol, Mesacol

Strength(s):

800mg

Quantities Available:

90, 180

Formulation:

Delayed Release Tablet, Delayed Release Tablet (Enteric Coated)