Buy Zetia (Ezetimibe) Online From Medications Canada.

( Top Brand Option )

Price Match See Alternative Pricing below for savings

Buy Brand Zetia

Prescription Prescription Required
Formulation : Tablet
Drug NameDosageQuantityPriceBuy Now
Zetia10mg28$34.85Add To Cart
Zetia10mg84$84.45Add To Cart
Zetia
Dosage: 10mg
Quantity: 28
Price: $34.85
Zetia
Dosage: 10mg
Quantity: 84
Price: $84.45

( Affordable Generic Options )

Buy Ezetimibe Ezetimibe

Prescription Prescription Required
Formulation : Tablet
Drug NameDosageQuantityPriceBuy Now
Ezetimibe10mg100$47.00Add To Cart
Ezetimibe
Dosage: 10mg
Quantity: 100
Price: $47.00

Description

What is Zetia?

Zetia (ezetimibe) is an oral lipid-lowering agent indicated to control cholesterol levels as an adjunct to low cholesterol, low-fat diet and regular exercise. It is used to reduce elevated total cholesterol, LDL-C, non-HDL-C, Apo B, sitosterol, and campesterol. This drug works by inhibiting the absorption of cholesterol in the small intestine.

This medication is available in a 10 mg tablet form.

Directions in using Zetia

Before starting to use this medication, read the medication leaflet that comes with it. Make sure to read all the important information in the guide. If you have questions regarding this medication and how it is used, ask your physician or pharmacist.

Use this medication consistently. Take it orally, with or without food. It can be taken at any time of the day. It works the same regardless if you take it in the morning or at night. This medication is usually prescribed once a day, but Zetia doses would still depend on your medical condition or how your body responds to the treatment.

Do not increase or decrease your dose without the advice of your physician. Similarly, do not stop taking this medication abruptly. This may lead to a rebound effect or worsening of symptoms.

Bile acid sequestrant drugs (e.gcholestyramine, colestipol) may bind to this medication and interfere with the body’s absorption of this medication. If you are also prescribed with bile acid sequestrant, take it at least 2 hours before or 4 hours after taking Zetia.

What are the side effects of Zetia?

Common side effects of Zetia:

  • Headache
  • Dizziness
  • Joint pain
  • Back pain
  • Abdominal pain
  • Stuffy nose
  • Tired feeling
  • Numbness

Serious side effects of Zetia:

  • Urinary tract infection (burning or painful urination, blood in the urine)
  • Change in urinary output
  • Swelling of the lower extremities
  • Extreme fatigue
  • Severe abdominal pain
  • Trouble breathing
  • Itchy vaginal discharge

This medication is proven safe, and Zetia reviews show that it is effective. Most adverse effects are mild and temporary, but if you experience severe and persistent side effects, call your doctor or healthcare provider immediately.

Warnings and Precaution when taking Zetia

Be alert for an allergic reaction when taking this medication. Do not take Zetia if you have a known allergy to ezetimibe or any inactive ingredients that it may contain. Signs of an allergic reaction that you should look out for are skin rashes, skin hives, persistent dizziness, swelling of the face, and breathing difficulty. Seek emergency help immediately if you develop an allergy.

It is important to talk to the physician about your current medical condition or if you have a history of hepatic impairment or musculoskeletal disorders. Some medical conditions and medications or supplements you are taking may affect how your body responds to Zetia.

Zetia belongs to pregnancy category C, which means that there are still no definitive trials on humans to know whether it is safe for pregnant women and their unborn children. Use this drug only if the potential benefits are greater than the potential risks.

For breastfeeding women, most doctors do not prescribe this medication, especially if the patient is taking statin (e.g., atorvastatin, simvastatin).

Frequently Asked Questions

What foods should I avoid when taking Zetia?

While taking this medication, avoid fatty food like meat, whole dairy products, fried foods, and the likes.

Can Zetia cause high blood pressure?

No, this medication does not affect your blood pressure.

If I miss a dose of Zetia, what should I do?

If you miss your Zetia tablet, take it immediately. Although if it is nearly time for the next scheduled dose, do not take the missed dose and follow the next medication schedule. Do not take two doses of Zetia at a time to avoid overdose.

Who should not take Zetia?

Patients who has severe liver disease should not take this medication.

How much do Zetia tablets cost?

You may check Zetia pricing at the top portion of this page.

Additional information

Drug Name:

Zetia

Scientific Name:

Ezetimibe

Other Names:

Ezedoc, Ezetrol

Strength(s):

10mg

Quantities Available:

100, 28, 84

Formulation:

Tablet