Tradjenta

Formulation : Film Coated Tablet
Dosage : 5mg
Quantity : 90
Prescription Required
(All Prices in USD)

Description

What is Tradjenta?

Tradjenta (linagliptin) is an oral dipeptidyl peptidase-4 (DPP-4) inhibitor indicated to improve glycemic control as an adjunct to proper diet and regular exercise. This is prescribed to adults with type 2 diabetes mellitus to control high blood pressure, thus, preventing kidney damage, blindness, nerve problems, loss of limbs, and sexual function problems. It also decreases the risk of stroke or heart attack. This drug works by increasing the concentration of active incretin hormones. As a result, it stimulates insulin release in a glucose-dependent manner and decreases glucagon levels in the system.

This drug is available in Tradjenta 5 mg tablets.

Directions in using Tradjenta

First, read the medication leaflet that comes with this medication before using this medication. Make sure to read all sections printed in the guide. If you have any questions about this medication or how it works, you may direct your queries to your physician or healthcare provider.

Take this tablet orally, with or without a meal. Consume the tablet with water. Do not alter the dosage or frequency prescribed by your physician. Your dosing would depend on factors like body condition, other drugs you are taking, or your general response to treatment.

Remember to take this medication regularly, based on a dosing schedule to prevent missing a dose. Additionally, because Tradjenta medication is only a part of a treatment plan, it is also important to observe proper diet and regular exercise to achieve optimum results.

Check your blood sugar levels regularly when taking this medication. If the result is unusually high or low, consult this physician. Your antidiabetic agents may need to be changed or adjusted.

What are the side effects of Tradjenta?

Common Tradjenta side effects:

  • Headache
  • Stuffy nose
  • Sore throat
  • Back pain
  • Weight gain

Severe Tradjenta side effects:

  • Shortness of breath
  • Swelling of the lower extremities
  • Fatigue
  • Severe abdominal pain
  • Persistent vomiting
  • Loss of appetite
  • Palpitations
  • Unusual skin blisters

Most people taking this medication have not experienced serious adverse effects. However, if you observe persistent and worsening adverse reactions, consult your physician immediately. Moreover, when taking an antidiabetic agent like this medication watch out for signs of hypoglycemia such as shaking, sweating, palpitations, dizziness, blurring of vision, and tingling of hands and feet.

Warnings and Precautions when using Tradjenta

Watch out for an allergic reaction when using this medication. Avoid taking this drug if you have a known allergy to linagliptin or any inactive ingredients this tablet may contain. Call emergency help when you observe signs of an allergic reaction like red patches on the skin or rashes, hives, swelling of the face, severe dizziness, and trouble breathing.

It is important to disclose your complete medical condition to your doctor. In addition, tell your physician if you have a history of pancreatitis, gallstones, or heart failure. Some medical conditions and medications you are taking may impact how you respond to the treatment.

When you have diabetes, even while using this medication, you may experience dizziness, drowsiness, or blurred vision due to hypoglycemia or hyperglycemia. To avoid this, limit alcohol intake and keep away from any form of stress. In addition, practice caution when doing activities that require alertness, such as driving and using machinery,

There are still no definitive studies on pregnant and breastfeeding women. It is possible that this medication may cause harm to this group. Use this drug only if the potential benefits are greater than the potential risks.

Frequently Asked Questions:

How safe is Tradjenta?

Tradjenta is safe and effective even for long-term use.

What is the best time to take Tradjenta?

You may take this medication any time of the day but preferably at the same time each day.

Can I cut Tradjenta in half?

Yes, you may split this medication in case you have difficulty swallowing the tablets.

What should I do if I forgot to take a dose of Tradjenta?

If you forgot your Tradjenta dose, take it as soon as you remember unless it is almost time for your following dosing schedule. Do not take two Tradjenta tablets at a time as it may lead to hypoglycemia.

Which is more effective, Tradjenta or Januvia?

Clinical trials show that there are no significant differences in the efficacy of Januvia vs Tradjenta.

Additional information

Drug Name:

Tradjenta

Scientific Name:

Linagliptin

Other Names:

Trajenta

Strength(s):

5mg

Quantities Available:

90

Formulation:

Film Coated Tablet