Buy Propecia (Finasteride) Online From Medications Canada.

( Top Brand Option )

Price Match See Alternative Pricing below for savings

Buy Brand Propecia

Prescription Prescription Required
Formulation : Tablet
Drug NameDosageQuantityPriceBuy Now
Propecia1mg84$114.95Add To Cart
Propecia
Dosage: 1mg
Quantity: 84
Price: $114.95

( Affordable Generic Options )

Buy Finasteride Finasteride

Prescription Prescription Required
Formulation : Tablet
Drug NameDosageQuantityPriceBuy Now
Finasteride1mg90$73.00Add To Cart
Finasteride
Dosage: 1mg
Quantity: 90
Price: $73.00

Description

What is Propecia?

Propecia (finasteride) is an oral 5a-reductase inhibitor indicated to treat male pattern hair loss or androgenetic alopecia. This medication works by inhibiting Type II 5a-reductase and decreasing the amount of dihydrotestosterone (DHT). DHT is the sex hormone responsible for hair loss. Even so, this medication does not affect hair growth in other parts of the body.

This oral drug is available in Propecia 1 mg tablets.

Directions in using Propecia

First, before starting to use this medication, read the medication guide or leaflet provided. Make sure to go through all sections and information printed in the guide. If you have any further queries on drug or need further medical advice, you may consult your physician or pharmacist.

Take this tablet orally, with or without a meal. This medication is usually taken once daily, although your Propecia dosage would depend on the advice of your physician. Do not take higher doses than recommended as it may lead to severe adverse reactions.

Remember to take this medication regularly and at the same time each day. Make a dosing schedule to avoid missing a dose. You would begin to notice the effects of this medication within 3 months of continued use.

If this tablets have been crushed or broken, pregnant women or women who may become pregnant should not touch this medication.

What are the side effects of Propecia?

Common Propecia side effects:

  • Dizziness
  • Headache
  • Lightheadedness
  • Fatigue
  • Loss of interest in sex
  • Impotence
  • Trouble having an orgasm
  • Abnormal ejaculation

Severe Propecia side effects:

  • Nipple discharge
  • Lump in the breast
  • Breast enlargement
  • Pain in the breast area
  • Inability to urinate
  • Pain in the testicles

Most men taking this medication experience mild side effects that resolve without medical intervention. However, if you begin to manifest persistent or severe adverse reactions, you have to call your doctor or healthcare provider immediately.

Warnings and Precautions in using Propecia

Always look out for some signs of an allergic reaction when taking this medication. Avoid this drug if you have a known allergy to finasteride or any inactive ingredients this medication may contain. Discontinue this medication and seek emergency help right away once you begin to develop signs of an allergy such as swelling of the neck and face, skin rashes, itching, severe dizziness, and breathing difficulty.

Note that it is necessary to tell your entire medical condition to your physician, including a history of prostate cancer, infections, liver disease, and urinary problems. Some medical conditions and certain drug interactions may affect how this medication works on you.

Always remember that this finasteride tablet could be absorbed through your skin. Crushed or broken Propecia tablets should not be touched by pregnant women or those who might get pregnant. Additionally, do not expose male developing infants to this drug as it may lead to abnormalities of the genitals.

You should not use Propecia for women. Especially those who are pregnant and breastfeeding. This medication may cause birth defects to an unborn baby or harm a breastfed child.

Frequently Asked Questions:

Is Propecia effective?

Yes, it is effective for hair regrowth. You would begin to notice Propecia results within 3 months of use.

Does Propecia work for all ages?

This medication is mainly prescribed for men aged 41 to 60 years.

What will I do if I miss my Propecia dose?

If you forget to take this medication, take a tablet right away unless it is nearly time for your following dosing schedule.

How much does Propecia cost?

You may check for the price of this medication at the top of this page.

Is Propecia a prescription drug?

Yes, you need a prescription to purchase this medication.

Additional information

Drug Name:

Propecia

Scientific Name:

Finasteride

Other Names:

Propecia, Finpecia

Strength(s):

1mg

Quantities Available:

84, 90

Formulation:

Tablet