Buy Nexium (Esomeprazole) Online From Medications Canada.

( Top Brand Option )

Price Match See Alternative Pricing below for savings

Buy Brand Nexium

Prescription Prescription Required
Formulation : Delayed Release Tablet
Drug NameDosageQuantityPriceBuy Now
Nexium20mg100$35.00Add To Cart
Nexium40mg84$68.00Add To Cart
Nexium
Dosage: 20mg
Quantity: 100
Price: $35.00
Nexium
Dosage: 40mg
Quantity: 84
Price: $68.00

( Affordable Generic Options )

Buy Esomeprazole Esomeprazole

Prescription Prescription Required
Formulation : Delayed Release Tablet
Drug NameDosageQuantityPriceBuy Now
Esomeprazole20mg90$40.00Add To Cart
Esomeprazole40mg28$27.00Add To Cart
Esomeprazole40mg84$60.00Add To Cart
Esomeprazole
Dosage: 20mg
Quantity: 90
Price: $40.00
Esomeprazole
Dosage: 40mg
Quantity: 28
Price: $27.00
Esomeprazole
Dosage: 40mg
Quantity: 84
Price: $60.00

Description

What is Nexium?

Nexium (esomeprazole magnesium) is an oral proton pump inhibitor (PPI) indicated to treat gastroesophageal reflux disease (GERD) and pathological hypersecretory conditions like Zollinger-Ellison syndrome. This medication is also used to lower the risk of duodenal ulcers and NSAID-associated gastric ulcers. This drug works by blocking the final step of acid production. The effect of this medication would depend on your dosage.

This oral medication is available in Nexium 40mg and Nexium 20 mg delayed-release tablets. It is also available in a delayed-release oral suspension form.

Directions in using Nexium

Initially, before taking this medication, read the medication leaflet that comes with this medication. Go through all the sections and understand all the information printed in the guide. If you need further medical advice or questions about this drug, ask your doctor or pharmacist about it.

Take this medication orally and one hour before the meal. Swallow the medication whole. Do not split or chew this delayed-release tablet to prevent it from being released at once.

Remember to take this medication regularly, based on a dosing schedule. If you are taking this with sucralfate, take it 30 minutes before sucralfate. Administer this drug exactly as prescribed. Do not alter your dose and/or stop taking it abruptly to avoid worsening conditions. This medication dosage depends on factors such as your medical condition and response to treatment.

What are the side effects of Nexium?

Common Nexium side effects:

  • Nausea
  • Dizziness
  • Vomiting
  • Drowsiness
  • Stomach upset
  • Flatulence
  • Constipation
  • Dry mouth

Severe Nexium side effects:

  • Hypomagnesemia
  • Irregular heartbeat
  • Seizures
  • Persistent muscle spasm
  • Persistent diarrhea
  • Severe abdominal pain
  • Fever
  • Bloody stool
  • Rash on the nose and cheek

Most of the side effects of this medication are mild and temporary. However, if you experience serious adverse reactions or worsening side effects, call medical attention and discontinue taking this medication.

Warnings and Precautions when using Nexium

Watch out for an allergic reaction while taking this medication. Do not take this oral drug if you have a known allergy to esomeprazole, lansoprazole, omeprazole, or any inactive ingredients each capsule may contain. Seek emergency help and discontinue medication once you begin to notice signs of an allergic reaction such as severe dizziness, itching or hives, skin rash, swelling of the face and neck, and difficulty breathing.

Bear in mind that it is highly important to discuss your medical condition with your physician, especially all drugs you are taking and any history of lupus, liver disease, or kidney disease. Some disorders or certain drug interactions may have an impact on how your body will respond to this medication.

This medication could increase the risk of bone fractures, mainly if used longer and in higher dosage. Discuss with a healthcare professional how to prevent bone loss/fracture, such as taking calcium and vitamin D supplements.

For pregnant or breastfeeding moms, this medication should only be used when clearly needed. Take this drug only if the potential benefits are more significant than the potential risks.

Frequently Asked Questions:

What is the difference between Nexium and Prilosec?

On Nexium vs Prilosec, both are PPIs. However, Nexium contains esomeprazole, whereas Prilosec contains omeprazole.

Is Nexium OTC medication?

This medication is a prescription medication. Nexium 24hr is the over-the-counter form of this medication.

Can I take Nexium with antacids?

Yes, you may take this medication along with antacids.

How much does Nexium cost?

You may check for Nexium pricing at the top of this page.

 

Additional information

Drug Name:

Nexium

Scientific Name:

Esomeprazole

Other Names:

Nexpro, Neksium, Esomeprazole, Nexium

Strength(s):

20mg, 40mg

Quantities Available:

90, 100, 28, 84

Formulation:

Delayed Release Tablet (Enteric Coated), Delayed Release Tablet