Buy Lialda (Mesalamine) Online From Medications Canada.

( Top Brand Option )

Price Match See Alternative Pricing below for savings

Buy Brand Lialda

Prescription Prescription Required
Formulation : ER Tablet
Drug NameDosageQuantityPriceBuy Now
Lialda1.2g60$156.00Add To Cart
Lialda1.2g120$271.00Add To Cart
Lialda
Dosage: 1.2g
Quantity: 60
Price: $156.00
Lialda
Dosage: 1.2g
Quantity: 120
Price: $271.00

Description

What is Lialda?

Lialda (mesalamine) is an oral 5-aminosalicylic acid (5-ASA) indicated to treat and prevent recurrence of ulcerative colitis. This medication also helps reduce symptoms of ulcerative colitis such as abdominal pain, diarrhea, and rectal bleeding. It has a topical anti-inflammatory effects on the epithelial cells of the colon by blocking cyclooxygenase and inhibiting prostaglandin production.

This delayed-release tablet is available in 1.2 g form.

Directions in using Lialda

First, before taking this drug, make sure to read the medication leaflet provided. Go through each section and make sure you understand all information in the printed guide. If you have questions about this medication and how it works, you may ask your physician or pharmacist.

Take this medication by mouth and with a meal. Swallow the tablet whole. Do not cut, crush or chew this tablet as it is meant to be released in the colon. Drink plenty of water afterward, unless contraindicated.

Remember to take this drug regularly and at the same time each day to avoid missing your dose. Also, take the exact dose and frequency prescribed by your physician. Your Lialda dose would depend on age, medical condition, and response to treatment.

What are the side effects of Lialda?

Common Lialda side effects:

  • Nausea
  • Headache
  • Dizziness
  • Vomiting
  • Stomach cramps
  • Flatulence
  • Constipation
  • Diarrhea

Severe Lialda side effects:

  • Severe stomach pain
  • Fever
  • Bloody diarrhea
  • Change in urine output
  • Blood in the urine
  • Persistent vomiting
  • Chestpain
  • Shortness of breath

Most people taking this medication experience mild and temporary side effects. However, if you experience persistent, worsening, or serious adverse reactions, discontinue medication and consult your physician immediately

Warnings and Precautions when taking Lialda

Look out for an allergic reaction when you are taking this medication. Do not take this medication if you have a known allergy to mesalamine or any inactive ingredients each tablet may contain. Signs that you are developing an allergy are swelling of the face, red patches on the skin or skin rashes, hives, severe dizziness, and trouble breathing. If you observe these signs, discontinue medication and seek emergency help.

It is highly needed to talk to your physician about your present medical condition or if you have a history of liver disease, kidney disease, or pyloric stenosis. Some medical conditions and some medications or supplements you are taking may affect how your body reacts to Lialda medication.

As this medication may make you more sensitive to the sun and may cause atopic dermatitis or eczema, limit your sun exposure. If you are going outdoors, wear sunblock lotion and protective clothing. Also, avoid indoor tanning booths and sunlamps.

Remember, for children below 18 years of age, do not take this medication if you have chicken pox, flu, undiagnosed illness, or if you recently received a vaccine. This medication is similar to aspirin and may cause Reye’s syndrome.

If you are pregnant, consult your doctor before taking this medication. However, for breastfeeding women, This medication may cause harm to your breastfed child as it is known to pass into the breastmilk.

Frequently Asked Questions:

How long would it take for Lialda to work?

It may take two to four weeks for this medication to work.

What is the difference between Lialda and Asacol?

On Lialda vs. Asacol, both are mesalamines. However, while this medication is often taken once a day, Asacol is usually prescribed thrice a day.

What is the difference between Lialda and Apriso?

On Apriso vs Lialda, both has the same indications. However, this medication should be taken with food and Apriso could be taken with or without food as long as you do not develop a stomach upset.

Does Lialda suppress your immune system?

No, Lialda is proven safe and does not suppress the immune system.

How much is Lialda?

You may check the price of lialda at the top portion of this page.

Additional information

Drug Name:

Lialda

Scientific Name:

Mesalamine

Other Names:

Mezavant XL

Strength(s):

1.2g

Quantities Available:

60, 120

Formulation:

ER Tablet