Buy Flovent HFA (Fluticasone Propionate) Online From Medications Canada.

( Top Brand Option )

Price Match See Alternative Pricing below for savings

Buy Brand Flovent HFA

Prescription Prescription Required
Formulation : Inhaler
Drug NameDosageQuantityPriceBuy Now
Flovent HFA50mcg120doses$25.00Add To Cart
Flovent HFA50mcg360doses$52.00Add To Cart
Flovent HFA125mcg120doses$43.00Add To Cart
Flovent HFA125mcg240doses$52.00Add To Cart
Flovent HFA125mcg360doses$108.00Add To Cart
Flovent HFA250mcg120doses$69.00Add To Cart
Flovent HFA250mcg360doses$180.00Add To Cart
Flovent HFA
Dosage: 50mcg
Quantity: 120doses
Price: $25.00
Flovent HFA
Dosage: 50mcg
Quantity: 360doses
Price: $52.00
Flovent HFA
Dosage: 125mcg
Quantity: 120doses
Price: $43.00
Flovent HFA
Dosage: 125mcg
Quantity: 240doses
Price: $52.00
Flovent HFA
Dosage: 125mcg
Quantity: 360doses
Price: $108.00
Flovent HFA
Dosage: 250mcg
Quantity: 120doses
Price: $69.00
Flovent HFA
Dosage: 250mcg
Quantity: 360doses
Price: $180.00

Description

What is Flovent HFA?

Flovent HFA (fluticasone propionate) is an inhalation aerosol used to control and prevent asthma symptoms such as wheezing and shortness of breath. This corticosteroid has anti-inflammatory effects on the airway, which allows easy breathing. If used regularly, it can help patients maintain normal daily activities with minimal limitations.

This oral inhalation is available in three forms: Flovent 220 mcg (=250 mcg), Flovent Hfa 110 mcg (=125 mcg), and Flovent Hfa 44 mcg (=50mcg).

Directions in using Flovent HFA

Initially, read the medication leaflet that comes with this medication. You must understand each section in the printed guide. If you have questions about Flovent HFA and how it is used, direct your queries to your physician or healthcare provider.

Remember to use this medication regularly and with a dosing schedule to avoid missing a dose. Do not alter your dose or use it more frequently than prescribed. Your inhalation dosage would depend on age, medical condition, and other medications you are taking.

If you are prescribed with other inhalers or puffs, there should be a 30-minute interval between each. Note that corticosteroids should always be used last.

Step by step guide in using Flovent HFA:

1. To prime Flovent HFA, take the cap off the mouthpiece. Shake the inhaler for 5 seconds and spray it once. Do this thrice. If done correctly, the counter will read “120”.

2. Hold the inhaler with the mouthpiece pointing downwards. Exhale fully through your mouth and put the mouthpiece into your mouth. Close your lips around it.

3. Press the top of the canister and inhale the medication deeply and slowly.

4. Hold your breath for not less than 10 seconds and take the inhaler out of your mouth.

5. Exhale slowly and put the cap back on the inhaler until it snaps.

6. Rinse your mouth with water and spit it out.

Children using this medication could use this medication with or without a valved holding chamber and a mask. Adult supervision is also highly advised.

What are the side effects of Flovent HFA?

Common side effects of Flovent HFA:

  • Headache
  • Hoarseness
  • Throat irritation
  • Dry mouth
  • Stuffy nose
  • Sinus pain

Severe side effects of Flovent HFA:

  • Fever
  • Chills
  • Persistent sore throat
  • Increased urination
  • Easy bruising
  • Bleeding
  • Bone pain
  • Vision problems
  • Mental or mood changes

Most people using this medication experience mild side effects that resolve without medical intervention. However, if your side effects persist or you experience severe adverse reactions, seek your doctor’s advice immediately.

Warnings and Precautions when using Flovent HFA

Look out for an allergic reaction when using this medication. Do not use this inhaler if you have a known allergy to fluticasone, milk protein, or other inactive ingredients this inhalation aerosol may contain. Seek emergency care if you experience signs of an allergic reaction such as swelling of the face, severe dizziness, skin rash, hives, and difficulty breathing.

It is important to tell your physician your current medical condition or any history of any infection, liver problem, eye problem, or bone loss. Some conditions and some medications you are taking may affect how you respond to this medication.

Avoid coming in contact with people who has an infection and practice good hygiene at all times. This medication may mask signs of infection. Thus, it might be easier for you to catch an infection and experience severe symptoms of infection later on.

For pregnant and breastfeeding women, this medication should only be used if the potential benefits are greater than the potential risks.

Frequently Asked Questions:

Does Flovent HFA work immediately?

It may take one to two weeks of regular use before you achieve the full effects of Flovent HFA.

What should I do if I forget my dose of Flovent HFA?

If you missed your Flovent HFA dose, skip that dose and make sure to take your next scheduled dose.

When should I prime my Flovent HFA inhaler?

Prime your inhaler if you are using it for the first time, if you haven’t used it within 7 days, or if you dropped it.

How often should I clean my Flovent HFA inhaler?

You must clean your inhaler once a week.

How much does Flovent HFA cost?

You can check the Flovent HFA price at the top of this page.

Additional information

Drug Name:

Flovent HFA

Scientific Name:

Fluticasone Propionate

Other Names:

Flixotide Inhaler

Strength(s):

125mcg, 50mcg, 250mcg

Quantities Available:

360doses, 120doses, 240doses

Formulation:

Inhaler