Buy Farxiga (Dapagliflozin) Online From Medications Canada.

( Top Brand Option )

Price Match See Alternative Pricing below for savings

Buy Brand Farxiga

Prescription Prescription Required
Formulation : Film Coated Tablet
Drug NameDosageQuantityPriceBuy Now
Farxiga5mg84$280.00Add To Cart
Farxiga5mg84$132.35Add To Cart
Farxiga10mg28$80.00Add To Cart
Farxiga10mg84$133.15Add To Cart
Farxiga
Dosage: 5mg
Quantity: 84
Price: $280.00
Farxiga
Dosage: 5mg
Quantity: 84
Price: $132.35
Farxiga
Dosage: 10mg
Quantity: 28
Price: $80.00
Farxiga
Dosage: 10mg
Quantity: 84
Price: $133.15

( Affordable Generic Options )

Buy Dapagliflozin Dapagliflozin

Prescription Prescription Required
Formulation : Film Coated Tablet
Drug NameDosageQuantityPriceBuy Now
Dapagliflozin5mg90$91.55Add To Cart
Dapagliflozin10mg100$102.15Add To Cart
Dapagliflozin
Dosage: 5mg
Quantity: 90
Price: $91.55
Dapagliflozin
Dosage: 10mg
Quantity: 100
Price: $102.15

Description

What is Farxiga?

Farxiga (dapagliflozin) is an SGLT2 (sodium-glucose cotransporter) inhibitor drug indicated for type 2 diabetes mellitus and heart failure. It helps control blood sugar levels together with proper diet and exercise. It is also used to reduce the risk of cardiovascular death and hospitalization among patients with heart failure. This medication works by reducing the reabsorption of filtered glucose and minimizing the renal threshold for glucose, thereby increasing the amount of glucose excreted in the urine.

This medication is available in oral tablet form. Dosages are in 5 mg and 10 mg tablets.

Directions in using Farxiga

Prior to taking Farxiga, read the medication leaflet thoroughly. See to it that you understand all sections in the printed guide. If you have any queries regarding this drug and how it works, you may ask your physician or pharmacist.

Use this medication consistently to achieve full effect. Take this medication orally, with or without a meal. This medication is usually taken once a day, preferably in the morning. However, your prescribed Farxiga dosage would still depend on your condition and how you respond to the treatment.

Do not change your dosage or cease taking this medication without the advice of your physician. Any unnecessary change in dose or inconsistent medication schedule may lead to worsening of symptoms.

Take Farxiga based on a dosing schedule to avoid missing a dose. In case you miss it, take it right away. However, if you are only a few hours from your next dose, do not take the missed dose and follow the next medication schedule. Do not take two doses at a time to avoid overdose.

What are the side effects of Farxiga?

Common Farxiga side effects:

  • Nausea
  • Dizziness
  • Lightheadedness
  • Frequent urination
  • Stuffy nose
  • Back pain
  • Pain in the extremities
  • Constipation

Serious Farxiga side effects:

  • Urinary tract infection (burning or painful urination, blood in the urine)
  • Change in urinary output
  • Swelling of the lower extremities
  • Extreme fatigue
  • Severe abdominal pain
  • Trouble breathing
  • Itchy vaginal discharge

Farxiga is proven safe and usually has mild side effects. If you experience persistent or severe adverse reactions, consult your doctor or seek help from your healthcare provider immediately.

Warning and Precautions when taking Farxiga

Look out for an allergic reaction. Do not take Farxiga if you have a known allergy to dapagliflozin or any inactive ingredients this drug may contain. Call for emergency help if you experience difficulty breathing, swelling of the face, severe dizziness, hives, and skin rash – these are signs of an allergic reaction.

It is necessary to talk to your doctor about your medical condition or have a history of kidney disease, heart failure, hypotension, yeast infection, alcohol abuse, or dehydration. Some conditions and some drugs you take may affect how your body would react to Farxiga.

When you have an infection, injury, upcoming surgery, or pregnant, consult your doctor. Body stress could significantly affect your blood sugar level. Thus, this medication should be adjusted.

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Farxiga only for adults?

Farxiga is mainly prescribed for adults. It is not known yet whether this oral drug is safe for children below the age of 18.

How is Farxiga different from Jardiance and Invokana?

These medications are SGLT2 inhibitors.

Farxiga vs Jardiance Farxiga could reduce hospitalization due to heart failure, whereas Jardiance could reduce the risk of death from heart failure, heart attack, and stroke .

Farxiga versus Invokana Their difference is mainly on the side effects. Invokana could cause broken bones and foot amputation.

Can I cut Farxiga in half?

Swallow the whole tablet. Do not cut or crush this medication.

Does Farxiga make you tired?

Fatigue or tiredness is one of the listed side effects of this medication.

How much does Farxiga cost?

You may check the price of this medication at the top of this page.

Additional information

Drug Name:

Farxiga

Scientific Name:

Dapagliflozin

Other Names:

Forxiga, Forziga, Udapa, Daparyl

Strength(s):

5mg, 10mg

Quantities Available:

84, 28, 100, 90

Formulation:

Film Coated Tablet