Buy Colcrys (Colchicine) Online From Medications Canada.

( Affordable Generic Options )

Buy Colchicine Colchicine

Prescription Prescription Required
Formulation : Tablet
Drug NameDosageQuantityPriceBuy Now
Colchicine0.5mg100$45.50Add To Cart
Colchicine0.6mg100$59.00Add To Cart
Colchicine
Dosage: 0.5mg
Quantity: 100
Price: $45.50
Colchicine
Dosage: 0.6mg
Quantity: 100
Price: $59.00

Description

What is Colcrys?

Colcrys (colchicine) is an oral alkaloid indicated to treat and prevent gout flares in adults. It is also used to manage Familial Mediterranean Fever (FMF). This drug works by lessening the build-up of uric acid crystals in the affected joints such as the big toe, ankle, and knee joints. It could also decrease the production of serum amyloid A in patients with FMF.

This oral medication is available in Colcrys 0.6 mg tablets.

Directions in using Colcrys

Before using this medication, read and understand the medication guide or leaflet provided. Go through each section and all information printed in the guide. If you have any queries or need further medical advice, you may ask your physician or pharmacist.

Take this medication orally, with or without food. Follow the prescription given by your doctor. The maximum Colcrys dosage is 1.8 mg over an hour period if you are suffering from gout attacks. Note that taking more than the prescribed dose would not increase the effectiveness of this medication but would only increase the risk of side effects. Your dosage and how long you will take this medication would depend on your condition, response to treatment, and other medications you are taking.

Take your colchicine tablet regularly and at an evenly spaced interval. Make a dosing schedule to avoid missing your Colcrys dose. In case you forget your dose, take it as soon as you can. However, if it is about time for your next schedule, skip the missed dose.

What are the side effects of Colcrys?

Common side effects of Colcrys:

  • Nausea
  • Vomiting
  • Cramping
  • Stomachache
  • Diarrhea

Severe side effects of Colcrys

  • Severe diarrhea
  • Severe vomiting
  • Unusual bleeding
  • Muscle weakness
  • Numbness
  • Tingling in the fingers or toes
  • Signs of infection like fever and sore throat
  • Unusual fatigue
  • Palpitations
  • Shortness of breath
  • Change in urine output

Most adverse reactions of this medication are mild and disappear without medical intervention. However, if you experience persistent and severe adverse effects, call your doctor or healthcare provider immediately.

Warnings and Precautions

Watch out for allergies to this medication when taking this oral medication. Avoid taking it if you have a known allergy to colchicine, lactose, or any inactive ingredients this drug may contain. Seek medical attention immediately when you notice signs of an allergic reaction such as severe dizziness, rash, swelling of the face and neck, hives, and breathing difficulty.

It is highly important to disclose your health condition to your doctor. You must also talk about the medications or supplements you are taking and if you have a history of liver cirrhosis or any liver problem and kidney problem. Some medical conditions and drug interactions may have an impact on how your body would respond to this medication.

Avoid eating grapefruit and/or drink grapefruit juice while on this medication. This fruit may increase the amount of colchicine in your bloodstream.

This medication can also result to a decrease in sperm production which could affect male fertility. You may talk to your physician for further medical advice regarding this adverse effect.

If pregnant, this medication should only be used if extremely necessary. For breastfeeding women, this medication is known to pass into the breastmilk. Consult your physician before taking this medication.

Frequently Asked Questions:

Can I use Colcrys as an analgesic?

This medication is not an analgesic and should not be used to relieve pain due to causes other than gout and FMF.

What are the Colcrys uses?

You may use Colcrys for gout and Familial Mediterranean Fever.

Can children take Colcrys?

Colcrys is the drug of choice for children with FMF.

How much is Colcrys?

You may check for the price of Colcrys at the top of this page.

Additional information

Drug Name:

Colcrys

Scientific Name:

Colchicine

Other Names:

Colchicine, Zycolchin

Strength(s):

0.6mg, 0.5mg

Quantities Available:

100

Formulation:

Scored Tablet, Tablet