Buy Alphagan P Eyedrops (Brimonidine) Online From Medications Canada.

( Top Brand Option )

Price Match See Alternative Pricing below for savings

Buy Brand Alphagan P Eyedrops

Prescription Prescription Required
Formulation : Eyedrops
Drug NameDosageQuantityPriceBuy Now
Alphagan P Eyedrops0.10%10mL$34.80Add To Cart
Alphagan P Eyedrops0.10%15mL$48.95Add To Cart
Alphagan P Eyedrops0.15%5mL$28.00Add To Cart
Alphagan P Eyedrops0.15%15mL$35.95Add To Cart
Alphagan P Eyedrops
Dosage: 0.10%
Quantity: 10mL
Price: $34.80
Alphagan P Eyedrops
Dosage: 0.10%
Quantity: 15mL
Price: $48.95
Alphagan P Eyedrops
Dosage: 0.15%
Quantity: 5mL
Price: $28.00
Alphagan P Eyedrops
Dosage: 0.15%
Quantity: 15mL
Price: $35.95

( Affordable Generic Options )

Buy Brimonidine Brimonidine

Prescription Prescription Required
Formulation : Eye Solution
Drug NameDosageQuantityPriceBuy Now
Brimonidine0.15%10mL$47.00Add To Cart
Brimonidine
Dosage: 0.15%
Quantity: 10mL
Price: $47.00

Description

What is Alphagan P Eyedrops?

Alphagan P (brimonidine tartrate) is an alpha-adrenergic receptor agonist used to manage elevated intraocular pressure (IOP) or open-angle glaucoma. This ophthalmic solution could also reduce the risk of blindness, vision loss, or nerve damage. It works by reducing aqueous humor production and increasing the uveoscleral outflow.

This eye medication is available in Alphagan P 1 or 1.5 mg/mL.

Directions in using Alphagan P Eyedrops

First, read the medication leaflet that comes with your ophthalmic solution. Make sure to read all the sections and understand all instructions printed in the guide. If you have more questions or need further medical advice, you may ask your doctor or pharmacist.

Use this medication regularly and at the same time each day to avoid forgetting your dose. Do not use this more often than prescribed, or stop using it abruptly to prevent worsening symptoms.

If you are prescribed with other eye medications, wait for not less than 5 minutes before administering other medications. For better absorption, eye drops should be applied before eye ointments.

Step by step guide in using Alphagan P Eyedrops:

1. To prevent contamination and infection, wash and dry your hands before using eye drops.

2. Open your Alphagan P solution.

3. Lean your head back slightly and pull down your lower eyelid.

4. Hold the solution above your affected eye, with the dropper right above it.

5. Look up and squeeze the medication bottle to release a drop.

6. Close your eyes for one minute. Tip your head down. Avoid blinking and squinting. As you do this, press the inner corner of your eye so the medication will not drain into your tear duct.

7. Make sure to close the bottle by putting the cap back on.

What are the side effects of Alphagan P Eyedrops?

Common side effects of Alphagan P Eyedrops:

  • Nausea
  • Headache
  • Dizziness
  • Drowsiness
  • Tiredness or fatigue
  • Eye discomfort
  • Eye itching
  • Eye redness
  • Eye stinging
  • Feeling that something is in your eye

Severe side effects of Alphagan P Eyedrops:

  • Palpitations
  • Persistent headache
  • Eye pain or swelling
  • Vision changes
  • Extreme sensitivity to light

Most people using Alphagan eye drops only experience mild and temporary side effects. If you experience worsening side effects or serious adverse reactions, it may be necessary to discontinue medication and call your doctor or healthcare provider right away.

Warnings and Precautions in using Alphagan P Eyedrops

Watch out for possible allergies when using this ophthalmic solution. Avoid this eye medication if you have a known allergy to brimonidine, apraclonidine, and any other inactive ingredients that this drug may contain. Alert emergency line when you observe signs of an allergy such as itching or hives, red patches on the skin, severe dizziness, swelling of the face and neck, and difficulty breathing.

Before using Alphagan P, it is necessary to talk to your physician about your medical condition, especially if you have a history of Raynaud’s disease, orthostatic hypotension, blood circulation disorders, blood vessel diseases, heart disease, liver disease, and kidney disease. Some medical conditions, and drug interactions may affect how you respond to this Eyedrops.

Among the adverse effects of this medication are blurred vision, dizziness, and drowsiness. Limit or, if possible, avoid alcoholic beverages or other substances that could aggravate side effects. In addition, practice extreme caution when doing activities that require alertness, such as using machinery and driving.

There are still no definitive studies on whether this Eyedrop is effective for pregnant and breastfeeding women. Use this medication only if the potential benefits could outweigh the potential risks.

Frequently Asked Questions:

What is the difference between Alphagan P and Alphagan?

This Eyedrops contains benzalkonium chloride, whereas Alphagan P contains purite.

Is Alphagan P safe for children?

This Eyedropsis safe for children with the age of 2 years and up.

Can I apply this medication with my contact lenses?

If you are wearing a pair of contacts, remove them before administering this eye medication. You may put it back on after 15 minutes.

Is it okay to rinse the dropper of my Alphagan P solution?

Do not rinse the dropper. Instead, replace the cap after each use.

How much does Alphagan P cost?

You may see the cost of this eyedrop at the top of this webpage.

Additional information

Drug Name:

Alphagan P Eyedrops

Scientific Name:

Brimonidine, Brimonidine Tartrate

Other Names:

Brimosun P, Alphagan-P Eyedrops, Alphagan Z Eyedrops

Strength(s):

0.15%, 0.10%

Quantities Available:

10mL, 5mL, 15mL

Formulation:

Eye Solution, Eyedrops